DigiDecom 2022

– AI, data and robotics powered transformation for sustainable decommissioning in nuclear and other industries.

DECOM logos

 

International workshop focusing on digital transformation, robotics and other game changing trends in nuclear decommissioning, dismantling and waste management.

DigiDecom 2021 brought together a multidisciplinary international community for discussing experience from earlier applications, as well as opportunities for future applications of innovative technologies and methods in nuclear decommissioning, dismantling and waste management.

DigiDecom events are organized within the program related to IFE’s designation as an IAEA International Collaborating Centre

The DigiDecom 2022 program is under construction, please stay tuned for more information by signing up to the form.

 

«Call of abstract»

Together with partners we organize the DigiDecom 2022, which is an international workshop focusing on digital transformation, robotics and other game changing trends in nuclear decommissioning.

The event will take place October 18th – 20th in Halden, Norway. In parallel there will be an online access via the atomondo hub.

As part of our mission, we support the young generation and therefore offer an extra session.

We offer students, PhD-students the opportunity to present their scientific projects.

In the attachment I forward you the Call-for-Abstract and Session Guideline.

The deadline for abstract submission is September 16th.

Students who submit an outstanding paper, will have free access to the event and there are awards for the best posters.

Please send abstract to: john.kettler@actimondo.com

Days will typically start at 9 AM CET (including a summary of the previous day)In addition to the presentations in the main program, pre-recorded presentations available via Atomondo hub – virtual venue for the nuclear community.


Booking rooms for DigiDecom 2022

We pre-reserved 80 single rooms and 6 double rooms in the Thon Hotel Halden for DigiDecom 2022. The conference room will be at walking distance or in the same building.

You can book these rooms for NOK 1,395/night for a single room and NOK 1,595/night for a double room.

To reserve rooms at Thon Hotel Halden, please send an email to halden.booking@olavthon.no and state the code 29907544.

We also pre-booked 20 rooms at Clarion Collection Hotel Park, Halden. (Reference for the group block is: 1150GR001415). The conference room will be about 15-16 minutes walk from here.

You can book a room for NOK 1,095/night via email to cc.park@choice.no with the ref.: “IFE Workshop 18-20/10”


Other hotels in Halden:

  • Grand Hotel Halden – 450 m from centre
  • Fredriksten Hotel – 1 km from centre (in the fortress)
  • Brian Hostel – 150 m from centre

Agenda

Download agenda as PDF

DAY 1 – Tuesday

9:00 CET – Thon Hotel Halden
Welcome speeches & Practicalities
  1. Opening speech by Linn Laupsa, the Mayor of Halden and Tomas Eric Nordlander, Vice President at Institute for Energy Technology
  2. Welcome & Practicalities talk

 

Session 1: starts at 09:20am

Introductory presentations, including

  • International needs & trends
  • Innovations with high expected impact
  • Synergies across industries
  • Important international initiatives

Chairs:   Patrick O’Sullivan (IAEA) and Bjørn Axel Gran (IFE)

9:20am Introduction by session chairs
9:30am Presentation by Morten Irgens, Vice President of the AI, data and Robotics Association
9:50am EURATOM Research and Training Programme by Ben Hadj Hassine Seifallah, Policy officer at the
European Commission
10:05am IAEA: Overview by IAEA, incl. introduction of the e-learning and advanced tech. working groups
by Patrick Joseph O’Sullivan (IAEA)
10:25am Overview by NEA with focus on Session 7 by Martin Brandauer (NEA)
10:45am History of DigiDecom and Decommissioning research at IFE by Andreas Bye and István Szőke (IFE)
11:00am-11:30am Break
11:30am NND: Status and needs in the Norwegian decom program by Nils Bøhmer (NND) and Saanio Timo
(AINS)
11:50am DECOM Cluster for decommissioning and repurposing by Nicholas Richards (SIN) and István
Szőke (IFE)
12:10am The Art of Statistics by Craig Nicol (Net Zero Centre)
12:25am Digital Twins are part of the data driven toolbox at Aker BP by Pedro Nunes (Aker BP)
12:45am EURATOM SHARE Project by Anthony Banford (NNL)
13:00pm-14:00pm Lunch break and Concert by the Det Norske BlåseensemblePerformance by the Det Norske Blåseensemble
One of the oldest orchestras in Norway dating back to 1734 with an unbroken history. An important part of
Norwegian cultural history consisting of 24 musicians playing within different music styles.
Pre-recorded presentations via the Atomondo hub: virtual venue for the nuclear community.

 

Joint Session 2: starts at 14:00pm

Competence development, including

  • Competence mapping and roadmap development
  • Training with the use of XR, serious games, and other technologies
  • Education

Cross disciplinary case studies, including best practices and benchmarking

Chairs:  Martin Andreasson (NND) & Jan Otto Porsmyr (IFE)

14:00pm Introduction by session chairs
14:05pm 3-D Alara Simulation Tool in Nuclear Decommissioning: First Test in an Interim Storage Facility by
Mahmoud Abdelrahman (SCK CEN)
14:20pm Bridge the gap – New ways to attract the young generation for the nuclear industry by John
Kettler, actimondo
14:40pm Advanced training concepts and DigiDecom Training by Archita Rajkumari & István Szőke (IFE)
Pre-recorded presentations via the Atomondo hub: virtual venue for the nuclear community.

Coffee Break at 15:00pm + Walk to IFE

 

IFE Halden (Os Alle 5)

Discussions and summary (2h) start at 16:00pm
Moderators: Patrick O’Sullivan (IAEA), Martin Andreasson (NND), Timothy Schatz & Markus Airila (VTT),
Anthony Banford (NNL), István Szőke (IFE), Ole Jakob Ottestad (NND), Martin Brandauer (NEA)
  • Group discussions (meeting rooms at IFE)
    1. Innovation needs and opportunities in decom., synergy across industry domains.
    2. Competence development in decom, synergy across industry domains and needs, examples for
    cross industrial initiatives
    • Summaries in plenary from 17.30pm-18:00pm (IFE Auditorium)

Opening night with Champagne and Performance by the Det Norske Blåseensemble at 19:00pm
DigiDecom 2022 dinner at 20:00pm

Performance by the Norwegian Wind Ensemble (Det Norske Blåseensemble)

One of the oldest orchestras in Norway dating back to 1734 with an unbroken history. An important part of Norwegian cultural history consisting of 24 musicians playing within different music styles.

 

DAY 2 – Wednesday

9:00 CET – Thon Hotel Halden

Joint Session 3: starts at 9:20am
Sustainability and circular economy, including decommissioning and WM for new builds and future energy solutionsProject/decision support, including
o Project management
o Costing and Contracting
o Expert / smart decision support systemsChairs: Federica Pancotti (Sogin), Markus Airila (VTT), Anthony Banford (NNL), Ernst Niederleithinger (BAM)
9:20am Introduction by session chairs
9:30am Presentation on sustainability and circular economy in the nuclear by Federica Pancotti (Sogin)-
9:45am Dismantling the BNCT facility at FiR 1 research reactor from Fiónan O’Carroll (SWECO) and FiR 1
research reactor decommissioning project – utilization of digital tools for sustainable dismantling and
waste management by Antti Ketolainen (Fortum)
10:05am EURATOM PLEIADES by Marie-Benedicte Jacques (CEA), Markus Airila (VTT), John Einar Hulsund
(IFE) and István Szőke (IFE)
10:25am EURATOM MICADO Project – Cost-effective solution for non-destructing characterization of
nuclear waste by Ferdinando Giordano (CAEN)
10:40am-11:10am Break
11:10am EURATOM PREDIS by Ernst Niederleithinger (BAM)
11:25am EURATOM PREDIS predisposal waste management digital decision platform by Tom Robert Bryntesen (IFE) and Réka Szőke (IFE)
11:35am Innovative IT system for nuclear decom and WM, by Javier Alonso (Ingecid)
11:50am On the advanced tech IAEA initiative (Sogin & IFE)
12:00pm-13:00pm Lunch Break and Concert by the Det Norske BlåseensemblePerformance by the Det Norske Blåseensemble
One of the oldest orchestras in Norway dating back to 1734 with an unbroken history. An important part of
Norwegian cultural history consisting of 24 musicians playing within different music styles.
Pre-recorded presentations via the Atomondo hub: virtual venue for the nuclear community.

 

Session 4:

Roadshow for sponsors of DigiDecom 2022 starts at 13:00pm ends at 14:20pm (1h 20m)
Platinum, Gold and Silver
Chair: John Kettler (actimondo

13:00pm Intro by session chair
13:25pm Company Pitches

 

Session 5 (1h): (Online Streaming and Projecting)
Young generation session starts at 14:20pm ends at 15:20pm
Chairs: PhD-Student Nancy Bellingan (FH Aachen) and John Kettler (actimondo)
14:20pm Introduction by session chairs
14:30pm Development of advanced technologies to meet the challenge of dismantling graphite reactors
by Delphine Delvalle (EDF)
14:45pm Students present their projects (Poster / online poster award)

Coffee Break at 15:20pm + Walk to IFE

IFE Halden (Os Alle 5)

Discussions and summary (2h) start at 16:00pm

Moderators: Patrick Joseph O’Sullivan (IAEA), Markus Airila (VTT), Federica Pancotti (Sogin), John Kettler
(actimondo), Timothy Schatz (VTT), István Szőke (IFE), Ernst Niederleithinger (BAM), Anthony Banford
(NNL), Richard Reid (EPRI)

  • Group discussions (meeting rooms at IFE)
  1. Role of digitalization on strategic level, for improving on lifecycle and project level and sustainability and circular economy – synergy in needs across industries, application of general concepts to nuclear (focus on role of digitalization).
  2. EURATOM PREDIS related discussion session – to be agreed with PREDIS e.g., user needs for a digitalized waste management approach WP7.
  • Summaries in plenary at 17:30pm-18:00pm (IFE Auditorium)

 

DAY 3 – Thursday

9:00 CET – Thon Hotel Halden
Joint Session 6:
Risks, safety and security management

  • Risk management
  • Hazard management and safety considerations
  • Security (including cyber security) aspects

Risk communication including

  • Public communication and acceptance
  • Regulatory communication and compliance
  • Regulatory aspects/expectations for the use of AI, data and robotics technologies
    Chairs: Katarzyna Siegien (DSA) and Bjørn Axel Gran (IFE)
9:00am Introduction by session chairs
9:10am Regulator- Operator cooperation for effective regulatory process when introducing new
technologies for nuclear safety and security. Case study of Andreeva Bay by Katarzyna Siegien (DSA)
9:30am Use of digitalization in the regulatory process by Mia Ylä-Mella (STUK)
9:50am Holistic process for decision making on decommissioning and management of complex sites –
Status of NEA HDCS Expert Group by Patrice Francois (IRSN)
10:10am Progress in multiple applications of autonomous radiation characterisation by Rosie Lester
(Createc)
10:25am-10:55am Break
10:55am Information security in decommissioning projects by Adrian Kotelba (VTT)
11:15am EURATOM HARPERS by Réka Szőke (IFE)
12:00pm-13:00pm Lunch break and Concert by the Det Norske BlåseensemblePerformance by the Det Norske Blåseensemble
One of the oldest orchestras in Norway dating back to 1734 with an unbroken history. An important part of
Norwegian cultural history consisting of 24 musicians playing within different music styles.
Pre-recorded presentations via Atomondo hub: virtual venue for the nuclear community

 

Session 7: starts at 13:00pm
Special session on robotics (with cost benefit in focus), in collaboration with EGRRS
Chairs: Martin Brandauer (NEA) and Petter Leira (IFE)
13:00pm Introduction by session chairs
13:05pm General speech based on the report to be published EGRRS by Martin Brandauer (NEA)
13:20pm HADRON and the RoboDecom project by the RoboDecom consortium
13:40pm Modular Robotics for Solutions for Decommissioning and Waste Processing by Matt Mellor (Createc)
13:55pm Specific presentation by EGRRS by Richard Reid (EPRI)
14:10pm Presentation by Maxim Saveliev (ISP NPP Ukraine)
14:25pm Steam Generator dismantling using RRS by Kamil Kravarik (VUJE)
14:40pm Example of methodology for cost-benefit-analysis in using RRS – Mustafa Ali Hadi Jarallah &
Petter Leira (with support from Norbert)
Pre-recorded presentations via the Atomondo hub: virtual venue for the nuclear community

Coffee break at 15:00pm + Walk to IFE

IFE Halden (Os Alle 5)

Discussions and summary (2h) start at 16:00pm

Moderators: Martin Brandauer (NEA), Norbert Molitor (PLEJA), Richard Reid (EPRI), Réka Szőke (IFE),
Petter Leira (IFE), Patrice Francois (IRSN), Timothy Schatz (VTT), Mia Ylä-Mella (STUK)

  •  Group discussions (meeting rooms at IFE)
  1. 1. EURATOM HARPERS related discussion session – to be agreed with HARPERS e.g., regulatory requirements/standards for application of digitalization and robotics.
  2. EGRRS related discussion sessions – to be agreed with EGRRS e.g., cost-benefits for application of robotics in nuclear – comparison with other industries.
  • Summaries in plenary at 17:30pm-18:00 (IFE Auditorium)